Friday, November 14, 2014
[…] I’ve been looking for a nice illustration of the application of this principle in practice, and the Law Court filled the void yesterday with its decision in Beaudry v. Harding, 2014 ME 126.

The central issue in Beaudry was whether an administratively dissolved LLC – one dissolved by the Secretary of State for failure to comply with certain statutory requirements, such as filing annual reports – has the legal capacity to prosecute a lawsuit.  The Plaintiff pointed to 31 M.R.S. § 1596(2)(B), as supporting his claim that Maine law has answered that question in the affirmative.  That section, entitled “Effect of dissolution,” expressly provides that dissolution does not
“[p]revent the commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its limited liability name.” (Emphasis added).

The Law Court, though, pointed out that the Legislature had also included within the Limited Liability Company Act provisions dealing specifically with the effects of administrative dissolution.