Wednesday, March 4, 2015
[…] That section, entitled “Effect of dissolution,” expressly provides that dissolution does not
“[p]revent the commencement of a proceeding by or against the limited liability company in its limited liability name.” (Emphasis added).

The Law Court, though, pointed out that the Legislature had also included within the Limited Liability Company Act provisions dealing specifically with the effects of administrative dissolution.   In this regard, the Court noted that 31 M.R.S. § 1592(4)(C) provides that the administrative dissolution of an LLC “does not impair … [t]he right of the limited liability company to defend any action, suit, or proceeding in any court of this State.”  The Court reasoned that Section 1592(4)(C), which deals specifically with administrative dissolution, not Section 1596(2)(B), which deals with dissolution generally, controls (another canon of construction – the specific prevails over the general – as a bonus).