Wednesday, July 1, 2015
[…] Pick, No. 14-1233, a decision in which the underlying facts are truly irrelevant. Concordia sued Pick in the Maine Superior Court and obtained a preliminary injunction against her in the process. Pick then removed the case to federal court and filed a notice of interlocutory appeal.

As the First Circuit pointed out, under 28 U.S.C. § 1292(a)(1), the court’s jurisdiction over appeals from interlocutory orders extends only to “orders of the district court.” Since the order she was appealing from was entered by the Maine Superior Court, Pick relied on 28 U.S.C. § 1450, which provides that “[w]henever any action is removed from a State court to a district court of the United States, … [a]ll injunctions, orders, and other proceedings had in such action prior to its removal shall remain in full force an effect until dissolved or modified by the district court.” In her view, Section 1450 essentially transformed the Maine Superior Court’s injunction into one issued by the U.S. District Court upon the filing of her notice of removal.

The First Circuit, however, was having none of it.